Posted by admin

Peoples Congregational United Church of Christ

Complete Roster

Officers, Boards, Committees and Delegates for
Church Year September 1, 2017–August 31, 2018

Church Officers

Position Name 1st Term 2nd Term
Moderator (Two-year term) Brenda V. Smith 2017-2019 N/A
Moderator-Elect Robert Hendricks 2017-2019 N/A
Church Clerk Carol Hamilton 2017-2020 ***
Assistant Church Clerk Merlyn Crandon-Enyi 2017-2020  

Treasurer Brenda Ewing 2015-2018 ***
Assistant Treasurer Carolyn Veiga 2017-2020  

Financial Secretary Orren T. Cohill, Jr.   2017-2020
Assistant Financial Secretary Jean Tate 2017-2020  
Chief Usher VACANT    
Men’s Fellowship President† James Gittens  

N/A
Women’s Fellowship President† June Jeffries  

N/A

†Elected Annually

Church Council At-Large Members (9 Members)

Name 1st Term 2nd Term
1.Helga Baskett Tippett 2015-2018 ***
2.Diana Haines Walton 2015-2018 ***
3.Goulda Downer *** 2015-2018
4.Patricia Ellis *** 2016-2019
5.Brenda Morris *** 2016-2019
6.Yvonne Davis Smith 2017-2020  
7.Jackie Greene 2017-2020  
8.Bryan Thomas 2017-2020  
9.Marie Whitaker 2017-2020  

Board of Trustees (21 Members)

Name 1st Term 2nd Term
1.Frankie Crosby 2015-2018 ***
2.Stephen DeBose 2015-2018 ***
3.Wilbur Jackson 2015-2018 ***
4.Helga Baskett Tippett 2015-2018 ***
5.Careina Williams 2015-2018 ***
6.Katherine Bates 2016-2019 ***
7.Hampton Cross 2016-2019 ***
8.Sharon Moss 2016-2019 ***
9.Batina Wills Washington 2016-2019 ***
10.Bryan Thomas 2017-2020 ***
11.Jeffrey Banks *** 2015-2018
12.Brenda Banfield Smith *** 2015-2018
13.Esther Williams Yarborough *** 2015-2018
14.James Gittens *** 2016-2019
15.Nina Faulk-Knight *** 2016-2019
16.Judith Howell *** 2017-2020
17.Earlene Jenkins *** 2017-2020
18.Brenda Jones *** 2017-2020
19.James Mack *** 2017-2020
20.Inez Smith Reid *** 2017-2020
21.VACANT *** ***

Board of Christian Education (9 Adult, 3 Youth Members)

Name 1st Term 2nd Term
1.Jena Jolley 2015-2018 ***
2.Raven Featherstone 2016-2019 ***
3.Imani Hinkson 2016-2019 ***
4.Tatrina Parker 2016-2019 ***
5.Robert Hendricks *** 2015-2018
6.Michelle Gill *** 2016-2019
7.Nikki Clifton 2017-2020 ***
8.Imani Allen (Youth) 2017-2020 ***
9.Jaylen Barnes (Youth) 2017-2020 ***
10.VACANT (Adult)  

 

11.VACANT (Adult)  

 

12.VACANT – Unfilled Youth for Zarie Nabinett 2015-2018  

 

Board of Christian Social Action (12 Members)

Name 1st Term 2nd Term
1.Desiree French 2015-2018 ***
2.Cynthia Robbins-Greene 2015-2018 ***
3.Philippa Thompson Jackson 2016-2019 ***
4.Tanielle Parker 2016-2019 ***
5.Debra Long-Doyle 2017-2020 ***
6.Jacqueline Lucas 2017-2020 ***
7.Lynda Mack 2017-2020 ***
8.Veronica Banks-Lee *** 2015-2018
9.Audrey Hendricks *** 2016-2019
10.Diane Kern *** 2016-2019
11.PJ Green Young *** 2016-2019
12.Joseph McCormick   2017-2020

Music and Arts Committee (12 Members)

***

Name 1st Term 2nd Term
1.Ruth Hodges 2015-2018 ***
2.Raven Featherstone 2016-2019 ***
3.Shirley Eglen 2017-2020 ***
4.Ella Gilbert 2017-2020 ***
5.Jacqueline Lucas 2017-2020 ***
6.Brenda Parker 2017-2020 ***
7.Agnes Powell 2017-2020 ***
8.Arlene King-Berry *** 2015-2018
9.Hildred Roach Stafford 2015-2018
10.Tom Bland   2017-2020
11.Toni Robinson   2017-2020
12.Gail Whitley   2017-2020

Evangelism and Outreach Committee (9 Members)

Name 1st Term 2nd Term
1.Rick Lee 2016-2019 ***
2.Diana Veiga 2016-2019 ***
3.Yvonne Davis Smith 2017-2020 ***
4.Merlyn Crandon-Enyi 2017-2020 ***
5.Wilbur Jackson *** 2015-2018
6.Gerald Younger  

2015-2018
7.VACANT  

 

8.VACANT  

 

9.VACANT – Unfilled term for Lise Stevens 2015-2018 ***

Scholarship Committee (12 Members)

Name 1st Term 2nd Term
1.Carol Gardner 2015-2018 ***
2.Daniel Veiga 2015-2018 ***
3.Meka Laster 2016-2019 ***
4.Lauren Fitzpatrick 2017-2020 ***
5.Janet McCormick *** 2015-2018
6.Maureen Sullivan *** 2015-2018
7.Isadora Wills *** 2015-2018
8.Karlene Baddy *** 2016-2019
9.Robina Barlow *** 2016-2019
10.Sybil Hammond *** 2016-2019
11.Gwendolyn Pla *** 2017-2020
12.Carolyn Williams *** 2017-2020

Delegates to the Central Atlantic Conference, Potomac Association, and Council of Churches of Greater Washington (4-based on membership of the Church*)

Name Term Length
1.Yvonne Hinkson† 2017-2018 (2nd year as delegate)
2.Cheryl Randall-Thomas † 2017-2018 (2nd year as delegate)
3.Francis Smith† 2017-2018 (3rd year as delegate)
4.Daniel Veiga† 2017-2018 (1st year as delegate)

†Elected Annually; Allowed to serve a maximum of six years